Explore Cities/Blog/Best Cities in Colombia for Digital Nomads in 2026: Costs and Data

Best Cities in Colombia for Digital Nomads in 2026: Costs and Data

11 min read

Colombia gives remote workers two very different countries in one visa stamp: cool highland cities at 17 to 18 degrees Celsius and hot Caribbean coast cities at 27 to 29 degrees. The numbers we hold put the monthly budget for a nomad between $1,040 in Bucaramanga and $1,739 in the mountain town of Salento, a gap of $699, and the national internet speed averages 166 Mbps, which puts the country 34th in the internet speed ranking. Cities are not equal, though, so the right pick depends on whether you care most about rent, climate, connection price or the size of the city around you.

This guide ranks seven main cities with the fullest data (Medellin, Bogota, Cartagena, Cali, Santa Marta, Bucaramanga and Barranquilla) and adds two smaller highland places, Pasto and Salento, where we only have budget, temperature and population. Nobody wrote this from a trip: it is a data shortlist, and the figures are averages that will not match every neighbourhood or every month.

Quick ranking table

The table orders the cities by the monthly budget for a nomad, from cheapest to most expensive, and shows the climate and the size of each place. The budget is a modelled total in US dollars, not a quote for any specific lifestyle.

CityMonthly nomad budget (USD)Average temperature (C)Population
Bucaramanga$1,04026502,654
Pasto$1,07315312,759
Bogota$1,163177,963,000
Cali$1,184252,039,626
Medellin$1,393182,183,557
Cartagena$1,58029845,801
Barranquilla$1,649281,109,067
Santa Marta$1,72027383,991
Salento$1,739137,000

Two patterns stand out. First, the cheapest four cities include both a warm city (Bucaramanga) and cool highland cities (Pasto and Bogota), so a low budget does not force you into one climate. Second, the most expensive group is almost entirely on the coast or in a tourist village: Cartagena, Barranquilla, Santa Marta and Salento all sit above $1,500.

Best overall: Medellin

Medellin is the most balanced pick in the data. Its budget of $1,393 is mid-table, the average temperature of 18 degrees is mild, and it is the only Colombian city where our internet figure differs from the national number: 179 Mbps against 166 Mbps for the country, about 13 Mbps faster. With a population of 2,183,557 it is large enough to have coworking spaces, gyms and plenty of restaurants without the scale of the capital.

The trade-offs are visible too. A one-bedroom apartment in the centre costs about $297.13 a month, which is roughly 73 percent more than in Bucaramanga, and a monthly transport pass is $31.47, the highest in the country in our data (tied with Bucaramanga). We have no safety or healthcare rating for Medellin, so we cannot rank it on those two points, and you should look at neighbourhood-level information before choosing where to rent.

If you want one city to try first and have no strong preference for heat or budget, this is the one the numbers favour. If you want to spend less, move down the table.

Cheapest cities: Bucaramanga, Pasto and Cali

Bucaramanga has the lowest nomad budget in the data at $1,040 a month. A one-bedroom apartment in the centre is $171.77, the lowest rent figure of any city here, a 60 Mbps home internet plan is $15.47, and a cappuccino is $0.91. The catch is the transport pass at $31.47, the joint highest, so the savings are in rent and internet rather than in getting around. The average temperature is 26 degrees, so this is a warm city rather than a highland one. It has 502,654 residents, which makes it a mid-sized place.

Pasto is the second-cheapest at $1,073 and the cooler of the two, at 15 degrees on average. It is a smaller city of 312,759 people in the southern highlands. We have no rent, internet, transport or safety figures for Pasto, so we only know that its budget is low and its climate is cool. Treat it as a budget candidate that needs more checking before you commit.

Cali comes next among the cheap options, with a budget of $1,184. It has the lowest cappuccino price ($0.89) and the lowest monthly gym membership ($15.59) in our data, and a centre one-bedroom at $208.30. At 25 degrees and 2,039,626 residents it is a large, warm city. Its safety rating is low, which we cover below.

City1-bedroom, centre (USD)1-bedroom, outside centre (USD)Cappuccino (USD)
Bucaramanga171.77133.750.91
Cali208.30138.120.89
Santa Marta239.67146.861.26
Medellin297.13246.371.11
Bogota335.29260.611.14
Cartagena474.19368.811.52

Barranquilla and the two smallest places are missing from that table on purpose, for the reasons given in the rent section below.

Best for internet value

Speed barely separates the cities. The national average is 166 Mbps, and our city figure repeats that number for every city except Medellin, so we cannot honestly say that Cali is faster than Bucaramanga or the reverse. What does vary is what a 60 Mbps home plan costs per month.

City60 Mbps home internet per month (USD)
Bucaramanga15.47
Barranquilla18.25
Cali19.36
Bogota19.69
Medellin22.22
Santa Marta27.67
Cartagena37.06

Bucaramanga is the cheapest at $15.47 and Cartagena the most expensive at $37.06, which is about 2.4 times as much for the same plan. If you work in video calls all day and want a second line as backup, that difference adds up. Medellin is a good value in a different sense: it has the highest city speed in the data and a mid-range plan price of $22.22. We have no internet price for Pasto or Salento, so check coverage with the landlord and ask which providers serve the building before signing a lease.

Coast versus highland climate

Temperature is the clearest dividing line in the country. The highlands are cool all year in our averages: Salento at 13 degrees, Pasto at 15, Bogota at 17 and Medellin at 18. The coast is hot: Cartagena at 29, Barranquilla at 28, Santa Marta at 27, and Bucaramanga and Cali at 26 and 25, which sit in between. These are annual averages, so individual days and seasons will be warmer or cooler.

GroupCitiesAverage temperature range (C)Budget range (USD)
Cool highlandSalento, Pasto, Bogota, Medellin13 to 18$1,073 to $1,739
Warm inlandCali, Bucaramanga25 to 26$1,040 to $1,184
Hot coastSanta Marta, Barranquilla, Cartagena27 to 29$1,580 to $1,720

The budget column carries a useful point: the warm inland cities are the cheapest group, the hot coast is the most expensive of the three, and the highland group is wide because it includes both cheap Pasto and pricey Salento. If you want warm weather without the coastal premium, Cali and Bucaramanga are the cities to look at first. Humidity is high everywhere in our data, between 75 percent in Santa Marta and 92 percent in Medellin, so a dry climate is not something Colombia offers in any of these cities.

Rent comparison

Rent is where the cities spread furthest. A one-bedroom in the centre runs from $171.77 in Bucaramanga to $474.19 in Cartagena, a difference of $302.42 a month, or roughly 2.8 times as much. Outside the centre the range is $133.75 in Bucaramanga to $368.81 in Cartagena. Over a year, choosing Bucaramanga over Cartagena for a centre apartment saves about $3,629 on rent alone.

There are two data caveats. Barranquilla shows a centre rent of $172.82, but a higher figure of $186.72 outside the centre, which is the reverse of what you would expect, and it sits oddly beside its $1,649 monthly budget, the third highest in the country. We left the Barranquilla outside-centre rent out of the table and would not rely on its centre figure as a guide to the whole city. Pasto and Salento have no rent figures at all.

Santa Marta is a similar case in reverse: its rent looks moderate at $239.67 in the centre, yet its budget of $1,720 is among the highest. A budget model includes more than rent, so a city can be cheap to rent in and still come out expensive overall. Read the budget as a rough guide and the rent line as a more concrete cost.

Day-to-day costs and transport

Small daily costs are close across the country, which is why rent and internet decide most of the ranking. A cappuccino costs between $0.89 in Cali and $1.52 in Cartagena. A monthly gym membership runs from $15.59 in Cali to $27.56 in Cartagena, and Cartagena is the only city where it passes $20. Transport passes range from $20.56 in Barranquilla to $31.47 in Medellin and Bucaramanga.

CityMonthly transport pass (USD)Gym membership per month (USD)
Barranquilla20.5616.60
Cartagena21.0727.56
Santa Marta21.7616.61
Cali25.1815.59
Bogota26.2217.95
Bucaramanga31.4717.38
Medellin31.4717.83

Cartagena is the premium city on almost every line in the data: highest rent, highest internet price, highest cappuccino and highest gym fee. It earns that position through its tourist profile, so the numbers fit a place that many visitors want to see. If you plan a long stay, a month or two there may be better than a full year.

Safety and healthcare, with caveats

Safety and healthcare ratings exist for only five of the cities here, so this section is incomplete by design. Medellin, Santa Marta, Pasto and Salento have no rating in our data, and we do not guess at them. Where a rating exists, we describe it as low, moderate or high.

CitySafety ratingHealthcare rating
Bogotalowhigh
Calilowmoderate
Barranquillalowmoderate
Bucaramangamoderatemoderate
Cartagenamoderatemoderate

Bogota has the only high healthcare rating, which is a point in its favour if access to hospitals matters to you, but it also has a low safety rating. Bucaramanga and Cartagena are the only cities with a moderate score on both. A low safety rating is a relative signal from the data and not a statement about any specific street. City-wide ratings hide big differences between neighbourhoods, so research the exact area, ask residents and read current travel advice from your own government before you choose where to live. For health, check what your travel or health insurance covers in Colombia, since a rating does not tell you about costs.

Who each city suits

  • Medellin suits people who want one balanced base: mild 18 degree weather, the fastest city internet in the data at 179 Mbps and a mid-range budget of $1,393.
  • Bogota suits those who want a big-city base with a high healthcare rating and a budget of $1,163, and who accept a low safety rating and cool 17 degree days. Its centre rent of $335.29 is higher than in Medellin, so compare the two for your own needs.
  • Cartagena suits short stays for people who value a hot coastal setting and accept the highest costs in the country: $1,580 a month and $474.19 for a centre one-bedroom.
  • Cali suits budget-minded workers who like warm weather: $1,184 a month, a $208.30 centre rent and the cheapest coffee and gym in the data.
  • Santa Marta suits those who want a smaller coastal city of 383,991 people, with a moderate $239.67 rent but a budget of $1,720.
  • Bucaramanga suits the person who wants the lowest budget ($1,040), the cheapest rent and internet, and a balanced safety and healthcare rating, and who does not mind a $31.47 transport pass.
  • Barranquilla suits those who want a big hot city on the coast with a low transport cost of $20.56, though its low safety rating and unusual rent data call for extra checking.
  • Pasto suits budget hunters who like cool weather (15 degrees) and smaller cities, with the caveat that we hold few figures for it.
  • Salento suits a short, quiet stay in the coolest place on the list at 13 degrees. The town has 7,000 residents and a budget of $1,739, so it is not a bargain.

How to choose between them

Start with climate, because it is the one thing you cannot change after arrival. If you want cool weather, shortlist Medellin, Bogota and Pasto. If you want warmth, look at Cali and Bucaramanga first and treat the coast as a premium option. Then check rent in the exact neighbourhoods you like, since our figures are city averages. Finally, ask for a short first booking of a few weeks before signing a long lease, and compare the real internet plan and the building's backup options.

A two-city plan is also reasonable in a country with such a clear climate split: a cool highland city for focused work and a coastal one for a change of scenery. The cheapest pairing in the data is Bucaramanga and Pasto, with budgets of $1,040 and $1,073.

Practical notes on visas and electricity

Visa rules, work permission and tax treatment for remote workers change and depend on your nationality and length of stay, so check the official source, such as the Colombian immigration authority or your local embassy, before you book. The same goes for your tax residency at home. On the practical side, the country uses plug types A and B at 110 volts and 60 Hz, so check whether your chargers cover that range.

Frequently Asked Questions