Explore Cities/Blog/Cost of Living in Gdansk for Digital Nomads (2026 Budget)

Cost of Living in Gdansk for Digital Nomads (2026 Budget)

10 min read

The cost of living in Gdansk for digital nomads is about $2,736 a month in 2026, according to our data, but that figure describes a generous, mobile lifestyle. Built line by line from real prices, a lean month comes to about $916 and a comfortable one to about $1,443. A one-bedroom flat costs $628 in the centre and $535 outside it, and the city averages 183 Mbps on its internet.

This guide breaks the Gdansk budget into rent, food, transport, internet and leisure, builds three budget tiers, compares the city with Warsaw, Poznan, Riga and Tallinn, and goes through the weather month by month, because the Baltic winter is a real part of the deal. Every figure comes from our own database.

How much does it cost to live in Gdansk as a digital nomad?

Our data puts the monthly cost for a nomad in Gdansk at $2,736. That assumes a mobile, comfortable life: a good flat, regular restaurant meals, coworking or cafe work, and some travel on top. A long-term expat spends $1,753 a month and a local resident $1,027, so the gap between living like a resident and living like a visitor with a laptop is large. A family budget comes to $3,593.

ProfileMonthly cost (USD)
Local resident$1,027
Expat$1,753
Digital nomad$2,736
Family$3,593

The average net monthly salary in Gdansk is $1,137. A remote income paid in dollars, euros or pounds therefore goes much further than a local one, and that is the main reason Gdansk works as a base. It is a mid-priced city by Polish standards: cheaper than Warsaw at $2,946 for a nomad, dearer than Poznan at $2,585, and well above Krakow at $2,527.

How much is rent in Gdansk?

Rent decides most of your budget. A one-bedroom apartment in the centre averages $628 a month, and outside the centre it drops to $535. A three-bedroom flat costs $1,002 in the centre and $749 outside, which makes sharing a larger apartment sensible if you are travelling with a partner or friends.

ApartmentCentreOutside centre
1 bedroom$628$535
3 bedrooms$1,002$749

The $93 premium for a central one-bedroom is small enough that most nomads should pay it. Living in or near the Old Town, Srodmiescie or Wrzeszcz means you can walk to cafes and the river, and the commuter train to Sopot and Gdynia is close. Oliwa and Przymorze are quieter, greener and a little cheaper, and Jelitkowo puts you near the beach. If you plan to buy later, note that property costs $4,071 per square metre in the centre and $2,535 outside, with a price-to-income ratio of 13.10 years.

Short stays are usually priced above these long-term averages, so expect to pay more for the first month and negotiate a better rate once you commit to three or more months.

What do food and eating out cost in Gdansk?

Food is where Poland feels cheap. An inexpensive restaurant meal costs $6.76, a mid-range restaurant meal $33.81, a cappuccino $2.51 and a domestic beer in a restaurant $2.70. Cooking at home is cheaper still, and the supermarket basics are priced well below Western Europe.

ItemPrice (USD)
Inexpensive restaurant meal$6.76
Mid-range restaurant meal$33.81
Fast-food combo meal$5.63
Cappuccino$2.51
Domestic beer (restaurant)$2.70
Milk, 1 litre$0.71
Bread, 500 g$0.94
Eggs, 12$2.50
Chicken fillets, 1 kg$5.08
Beef, 1 kg$9.14
Local cheese, 1 kg$7.13
Rice, 1 kg$0.98
Tomatoes, 1 kg$2.03
Mid-range bottle of wine$5.63

A monthly grocery shop for one person, with milk, bread, eggs, chicken, cheese, rice, tomatoes and apples, comes to roughly $54 a month at these prices. Eating out is the real variable: ten cheap meals cost $68, while twenty mid-range dinners cost about $676. The mid-range price is the one that moves your budget, so decide early how often you want a sit-down dinner.

Gdansk is cheaper than Warsaw on almost every food line. A cheap meal is $6.76 here against $7.89 in the capital, and a mid-range meal is $33.81 against $45.07. Riga and Tallinn are far dearer: a cheap meal costs $11.06 and $13.70 respectively.

How much do transport and daily extras cost?

Gdansk is compact and its trams, buses and the SKM commuter train are cheap. A one-way ticket costs $1.04 and a monthly pass $23.55. Taxis start at $1.80 and add $0.65 per kilometre, so a typical five-kilometre ride is about $5. Petrol is $1.62 a litre, though you will rarely need a car living in the centre.

ItemPrice (USD)
One-way local ticket$1.04
Monthly transport pass$23.55
Taxi start$1.80
Taxi, per kilometre$0.65
Petrol, 1 litre$1.62
Gym membership, monthly$28.04
Cinema ticket$5.52
Mobile call, per minute (prepaid)$0.06

The monthly pass is cheaper than in Warsaw at $24.79, Poznan at $27.04, Tallinn at $31.61 and Riga at $52.69. The commute index, which measures how long daily travel takes, is 30.36 in Gdansk against 34.76 in Warsaw, so getting around is quicker than in the capital. Gym memberships, at $28.04, are some of the cheapest in the group.

How fast is the internet and what does it cost?

Internet in Gdansk averages 183 Mbps, the same as the national figure for Poland. That is enough for video calls, large uploads and cloud work without trouble, and it sits just behind Warsaw at 196 Mbps. Krakow is faster at 219 Mbps. A 60 Mbps home plan costs $12.34 a month, compared with $13.45 in Warsaw and $14.26 in Poznan.

Utilities for an 85 square metre flat average $213.58 a month, which includes winter heating, so a one-bedroom will usually run lower than that. Prepaid mobile data and calls are cheap, at about $0.06 a minute for calls. Coworking spaces operate in the centre and in Wrzeszcz, but we hold no price for them, so budget separately if you want a desk; plenty of nomads simply work from cafes at $2.51 a cappuccino.

Poland uses plug types C and E at 230 volts, so most European laptop chargers work without an adapter. English proficiency in the country is rated 588, which is high enough that you can handle daily life, banking and flat hunting in English, especially among younger people.

What does a monthly budget look like: lean, comfortable and premium?

We built three budgets from the price columns above. All assume one person, a monthly transport pass, home internet and the full utilities figure of $213.58, so they err on the high side for a one-bedroom.

ItemLeanComfortablePremium
Rent$535 (1 bed, outside)$628 (1 bed, centre)$1,002 (3 bed, centre)
Utilities and internet$226$226$226
Transport$24$74$125
Groceries$54$54$95
Eating out and coffee$78$411$862
Gym and leisure$0$50$72
Total$916$1,443$2,382

The lean budget uses a cheaper flat outside the centre, ten inexpensive restaurant meals and four coffees. The comfortable budget adds a central one-bedroom, twelve cheap meals, eight mid-range dinners, fifteen coffees, eight beers, a gym and four cinema trips, plus ten taxi rides. The premium budget moves to a three-bedroom in the centre, twenty mid-range dinners, thirty coffees, sixteen beers and twenty taxi rides.

Notice that all three come in below the $2,736 nomad figure. That headline number is best read as a ceiling that includes travel, coworking, insurance and a buffer, none of which is in the line items. Add roughly $150 to $300 for health insurance, coworking and flights home, and the comfortable tier lands near $1,600 to $1,750.

How does Gdansk compare with Warsaw, Poznan, Riga and Tallinn?

Gdansk sits in the middle of the Polish range and well under the Baltic capitals once you eat out. We ran the same lean and comfortable formulas on each city's own prices.

CityNomad cost1-bed centre1-bed outsideLeanComfortableInternet
Gdansk$2,736$628$535$916$1,443183 Mbps
Warsaw$2,946$793$616$1,003$1,723196 Mbps
Poznan$2,585$519$435$737$1,256183 Mbps
Riga$2,370$460$339$916$1,689138 Mbps
Tallinn$2,700$700$508$1,099$2,07192 Mbps

Warsaw costs about $210 a month more on the nomad figure and $280 more at the comfortable tier, mainly because a central one-bedroom is $165 higher and restaurants are dearer. Poznan is the budget alternative inside Poland, around $187 cheaper at the comfortable tier, but it has no sea and a smaller scene. Riga has the cheapest rent in the group, yet its higher utilities, transport pass and restaurant prices erase the advantage. Tallinn has the best healthcare score but costs about $628 more per month than Gdansk at the comfortable tier and has the slowest internet in the table, at 92 Mbps.

For reference, Krakow's nomad cost is $2,527, its expat cost $1,676 and its internet 219 Mbps, so it is slightly cheaper than Gdansk overall and faster online, though we do not hold itemised prices for it.

What is the weather in Gdansk month by month?

The Baltic climate means long, grey winters and a short, pleasant summer. Daily average temperatures stay below 6 degrees from November to March, and the daylight in December is only about 7.4 hours. Summers are mild rather than hot, with July peaking at a daily high of 23 degrees.

MonthMeanDaily highDaily lowDaylight (hours)Sunshine (hours)
January1°C3°C-1°C7.92
February4°C6°C2°C9.82
March5°C8°C2°C11.99
April11°C14°C5°C14.18
May16°C21°C11°C16.114
June17°C21°C13°C17.214
July19°C23°C15°C16.613
August19°C23°C15°C14.813
September17°C20°C14°C12.711
October10°C13°C8°C10.57
November5°C8°C3°C8.42
December4°C6°C3°C7.41

The best window is May to September, when highs sit between 20 and 23 degrees and daylight runs past 14 hours. June is the brightest month, with 17.2 hours of daylight. Beach season is short, since the water in the Gulf of Gdansk stays cool, but the coast at Sopot and Jelitkowo is pleasant for walking and cycling from May. Winters are the main test: from November to February you get only one to two hours of recorded sunshine on an average day, so plan for light therapy, vitamin D and an indoor routine, or leave for a month in the south. The climate index for Gdansk is 75.51, which is rated high.

Is Gdansk safe, and how good is healthcare and air quality?

Gdansk is rated Medium for safety, with a safety index of 67.88. That is below Tallinn at 78.14 and Warsaw at 74.56 but above Riga at 61.95. In practice it is a calm city where the usual advice applies: watch your belongings in crowded tourist areas, and be more careful around the station late at night.

Healthcare is rated Medium, with an index of 50.80, the lowest in our comparison group. Tallinn scores 74.46, Riga 60.29, Warsaw 58.26 and Poznan 56.95. Public care exists, but most nomads buy international or private cover and pay for private clinics, which are widely available in the city. Check the insurance rules against official sources before you travel.

Pollution is rated Medium, with an index of 52.18. That is better than Warsaw at 59.68 and Poznan at 59.24, though worse than Riga at 37.72 and Tallinn at 18.81. Poland has a heating season from autumn to early spring, when air quality can dip in colder spells, so check a local air monitor before planning outdoor exercise in January. Our air quality score for the city is 5.

Who is Gdansk for, and who should skip it?

Gdansk suits nomads who want a real city with sea, history and a calm pace at roughly half the price of Western Europe. It works well for developers, writers and designers who need a stable connection, couples who like walkable streets and the Tricity setting of Gdansk, Sopot and Gdynia, and anyone who wants Poland without the scale and pace of Warsaw. It also suits people who like a four-season climate and a cycling culture.

It is a weaker choice if you need strong sunshine in winter, a large international nomad community or top-tier public healthcare. Anyone on a very tight budget will find Poznan cheaper, and anyone who wants a larger job market and more events will prefer Warsaw. The city is also quiet in the cold months, when much of the beach life shuts down.

As a base, the practical points are simple. Poland uses the zloty rather than the euro, so card payments and a local-currency account help. The Lech Walesa airport has direct links across Europe, and rail takes you to Warsaw and beyond. For stays beyond a few months, check the visa and residence rules with the official Polish authorities, as they depend on your passport.

Is Gdansk worth it for digital nomads in 2026?

For most remote workers, yes. A comfortable month costs about $1,443 at line-item prices, or roughly $1,600 to $1,750 once insurance and coworking are added, which is well below the $2,736 headline figure. You get 183 Mbps internet, a safety score of 67.88, a cheap and quick transport network and a historic waterfront city that is easy to live in.

The trade-offs are honest ones: dark winters with one or two hours of sunshine a day, a healthcare index of 50.80 that pushes you towards private cover, and a modest nomad community. If you can accept those, Gdansk is one of the better-value Baltic bases in 2026, cheaper than Warsaw by about $280 a month at the comfortable tier and far cheaper than Tallinn.

Frequently Asked Questions